Quantcast
[…] Even the leftist media are stunned at the action being taken by Mayor Adams in order to stop illegal aliens from reaching his sanctuary city.   The ideological hypocrisy is off the charts.

Mayor Adams has brought a lawsuit [SEE pdf HERE] against the charter bus companies who are transporting the migrants who crossed the southern U.S. border.  Adams is relying on a 19th century New York State law that prohibits anyone from assisting in the relocation of a person, to New York, who cannot sustain themselves.

From the lawsuit: “Section 149 of the New York Social Services Law requires that “[a]ny person who knowingly brings, or causes to be brought a needy person from out of state into this state for the purpose of making him a public charge  . . .  shall be obligated to convey such person out of state or support him at his own expense.”

[Source pdf Link]

(Via CBS New York) – In a stunning and unexpected move to stop Texas Gov. Greg Abbott from shipping busloads of asylum seekers to New York City, Mayor Eric Adams has filed a lawsuit against 17 charter bus companies used by the Lone Star State.