The Supreme Court did not pretend and was curt in their retort: “The petition for a writ of certiorari before judgment is denied.”
[…] Fitzgerald persecuted Scooter Libby, even though he knew throughout the entire investigation and prosecution of Libby that Libby did not “out” Plame; that was done by longtime Washington reporter, Robert Novak, who was given Plame’s name by his CIA source on background, who asked him not to use her name. Novak stated, “Nobody in the Bush administration called me to leak this. There is no great crime here.”
Supposedly, the continued appointment of special counsels, even after the death of the special counsel statute, is being done under 28 USC 510, which states:
“The Attorney General may from time to time make such provisions as he considers appropriate authorizing the performance by any other officer, employee, or agency of the Department of Justice of any function of the Attorney General.”
In light of the fact that congress, with the full support of both parties, allowed the independent counsel statute to lapse, I don’t think this can be read as authorizing the AG to name “independent” counsels.